Solved

View all IP addresses currently in use on a Windows network?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
2,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Too frequently, we are entering new client environments with a wide variety of IP addresses assigned.  While it is easy enough to view the windows network, the difficulty lies in identifying all of the other IP addresses in use (printers, routers, wireless devices...).

Is there a windows command line to list all current (in use) ip addresses on the internal network?
0
Comment
Question by:nohamcm
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
0791882310 earned 50 total points
ID: 24318646
not sure... but i use angry ip and just scan through the range that we use.. it list all active ip addresses including routers, the firewall, printers, switchs.. servers.. clients...

http://www.angryziber.com/w/Home
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:joefreedom
ID: 24318755
I would agree with the expert above using angry IP, I like to use a utility called nmap in my environment.

I'm sure you are familar with the windows command ping, that is about the only windows command I am familiar with that would allow you to verify if an IP is open (however if a device is configured not to reply to ICMP requests then the ping command is worthless anyways...this is why using a software utility such as angry IP or nmap can be valuable)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
ID: 24318878
Here is a free tool from solarwinds.......
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/ip_address_tracker/
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Expert Comment

by:lightcom1
ID: 24320393
There is no windows command line that shows a list of ip's on a network. However the tool i use  is Overlook's fing tool.  Download and install it, it ouputs to command line in windows. You can tell it to output its results in various formats, such as html, text. I use it to create a dump file that i can open with notepad or word. It is extremely fast and free.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 24320831
Ping is by no means worthless for discovery, even if ICMP is blocked on the remote machine.  Ping will trigger an ARP request for the IP in question, and you can then examine the ARP tables to determine if the IP exists.

nmap is just as "useless", but examining the ARP tables after an nmap sweep will reveal the used IPs.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nohamcm
ID: 31578679
Assigning points to the first response.  Several of the tools cited all work quite well.
0