Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML tags in XSL

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
how can i display html tags like <FORM> , <DIV> and <SELECT> in xsl
0
Comment
Question by:mkarthik415
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aamodt earned 750 total points
ID: 24319047
<div><xsl:value-of slect="test"/></div>

it is just straight forward.. i just compelted an assigment on this, and its just too write outside the <xsl> tags

http://www.w3schools.com/Xsl/xsl_editxml.asp
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 750 total points
ID: 24319053
Sounds like an XSLT question to me (this is the XSL-FO list).

I'm not sure about what you mean with "display", but you can output any tags using XSLT by using the literal result elements, which is just equal to their HTML equivalent.

If you do mean XSL-FO, then it is dependent on what you mean with "display". XSL Formatting Objects is about displaying data and can be rendered to any format, like PDF, PS, HTML, even Word DOC can be supported...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 750 total points
ID: 24319355
> posted at wrong place

sorry, but that's not really a problem. Most XSLT people are listening in on XSL-FO as well and if you want to switch zones, you can ask a moderator to do so by clicking "request attention". Please don't request to delete questions that already have a thread.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:abel
abel earned 750 total points
ID: 24347209
aamodt and I both give the same answer (using literal result elements) which is the answer considering the current question. Recommendation / proposal a 50/50 split:

#24319047 for 250pts
#24319053 for 250pts
0