Solved

Can I record from an Axis Camera to a stand alone DVR?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have many Axis IP cameras that are recorded remotely to a server running DVR software.  Sometimes I need to set up a camera for security purposes where there is no internet connection, and no computer.  Is there a stand alone dvr that will record this?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:waterskiwv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 250 total points
ID: 24372211
If you want to stick with IP camera's you could get a NVR - Network Video Recorder.  Same thing as a DVR just designed for use with IP camera's.  Axis is a commonly supported camera on many NVR's but some NVR's are specific to a manufacturer's camera line.  So something to watch out for.

Here's a list of NVR makers that support Vivotek camera's,

http://www.vivotek.com/alliance/siaprofile/nvr.php#page_view

and Vivotek's own NVR which I believe is for their own camera's only,  though give it time and if it sells it will likely support more camera models/brands.

http://www.vivotek.com/products/nvr/video_recorder_nr7401.php

Axis even has one though not for sale in North America at this time,
http://www.axis.com/products/cam_262p/index.htm

Now lets not kid anybody these NVR units are typically a embedded linux system with a GUI to manage things.  It likely would be a lot less money to DIY with a compact system and use something like Zone Minder,

http://www.zoneminder.com/

There are also hybrid units which are configured to handle analog CCTV camera's and IP camera's at the same time.  Seeing more and more as analog systems are being transitioned to IP.  At this time it is usually less expensive to use analog video camera's with a DVR for small systems.

I did find it interesting that Synology ( a consumer oriented NAS maker) has configured one of thier NAS models to act as a NVR,

http://www.synology.com/enu/products/features/surveillance2.php

Bit of a new market which I think has some potential.  Only NAS manufacturer of this type I have seen doing this so far.  Though most IP camera's fine with most consumer NAS models for basic recording via FTP.  Synology has just added a nice GUI for management.

Some thing is fairly recent are camera's with a 'built in' recorder.  These use SD Cards to get up to 16 GB storage right in the camera

http://www.vivotek.com/products/cameras/network_camera_fd7141.php

I think most if not all the Mobotix cameras have internal storage ability,

http://www.mobotix.com/eng_US/content/view/full/6301

For a single camera setup this is probably the best way to go.  Combined with motion trigger or external trigger you could likely get a lot of time on one SD card.  Then just visit the site and either pull the card or just connect via network and download.  I do not believe Axis has any cameras with this feature presently.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alxmns
ID: 24415044
Hi,
Are you planning to use your Axis cam as a spy cam?
If so, you will need as storage device in the same location, just as kode99 says.
If you want to record not many hours, there are some Spy standalone DVRS around that could do the work.
Check out in ebay with "SPY DVR" tags

BR
0
 

Author Comment

by:waterskiwv
ID: 24415620
Kode99 gives a very detailed answer.  I tested the synology product from their website and it works well.  I get added functionality when all I really wanted was an NVR that supported Axis, cheaply.  For $300 I get what I need.  Other products cost thousands.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 24418466
I had not realized that pretty much all of Synology's NAS support video cameras.  It's about $50 per camera after the 1st for models that do support multiple cameras.  

The small units are a nice little package compared to much of what traditional security market has to offer.
0