Solved

Setting the date system (1900) on Mac Office 2008

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do you set the date system 1900 vs 1904 on Mac Office 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:-Ron-
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24319246
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24319316
XL uses the date system of the first workbook that is opened, so you can  
 
do this by setting up a default workbook. See the "default workbook  
 
template" topic in XL Help.  
 
Specifically, create a new workbook. Arrange it the way you want (e.g.,  
 
number of worksheets, formatting). Set the date system to 1900. Save the  
 
workbook as a template with the name "Workbook" (no quotes, no  
 
extension" in your Startup directory (by default, the  
 
HD:Applications:Microsoft Office 2004:Office:Startup:Excel:
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24319344
yours of course would be

HD:Applications:Microsoft Office 2008:Office:Startup:Excel:
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:-Ron-
ID: 24319349
This is good information - but only shows how to change in the Windows program - I need to have a Mac user change on the Mac side but I don't have a Mac handy to look at the options -but evidently the options are not the same as those described for the Win Excel
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Ron-
ID: 24319388
Thanks Philip


Exactly how do you -"Set the date system to 1900"?



XL uses the date system of the first workbook that is opened, so you can  
 
do this by setting up a default workbook. See the "default workbook  
 
template" topic in XL Help.  
 
Specifically, create a new workbook. Arrange it the way you want (e.g.,  
 
number of worksheets, formatting). Set the date system to 1900. Save the  
 
workbook as a template with the name "Workbook" (no quotes, no  
 
extension" in your Startup directory (by default, the  
 
HD:Applications:Microsoft Office 2004:Office:Startup:Exc
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24319423
Sorry about that. Try this link instead:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/214330
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24319452
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 50 total points
ID: 24319491
Also:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303216

which says:

How to Transfer Files Between Excel for the Macintosh and Excel for Windows By default, Excel for the Macintosh uses the 1904 date system,               and Excel for Windows uses the 1900 date system. This means that when you type               the serial number 1 in Excel for the Macintosh and format it as a date, Excel               displays it as 1/2/1904 12:00 a.m. Excel for Windows displays the serial number 1 as 1/1/1900 12:00 a.m. If you transfer files from Excel for the Macintosh to Excel for               Windows, this difference in the date systems should not cause a problem,               because the date system is stored in each file. However, if you copy and paste               between files with different date systems that originated on different               platforms, dates may be displayed four years and one day away from their               correct date.

In Microsoft Excel for Mac, you can change to the 1900 date system by clicking Preferences (on the Edit menu in Excel 2001 for Mac, or on the Excel menu in later versions), clicking the Calculation tab, and then clicking to clear the  1904 date system check box. In Excel for Windows, you can change to the 1904 date system by clicking Options on the Tools menu, clicking the Calculation tab, and then clicking to select the 1904 date system check box.
0