Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create multiple remote desktop shortcuts saving different logon information

Posted on 2009-05-06
18
Medium Priority
?
5,768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a bunch of new desktops with SP3 reinstalled from Dell. Two of my company's software need remote desktop log in to server to run those programs. However, for unknown reason, I can only save a set of user name and password combination. When I tried to create the second remote desktop icon, it overwrote the first shortcut's saved log in information. I guess it's because of the SP3 forbidding this function because on my sp2 computer works fine with two different settings.

Please help, thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24320440
You can create a new DNS entry that points to the same Terminal Server.  The credentials saved are associated with the DNS name (or IP address) of the Terminal Server in the RDP shortcut.  So for each additional DNS A record you create (or CNAME, if you prefer), you can create an additional RDP shortcut with an additional set of credentials.

HTH
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 24320604
I am not sure if your answer is related to my question, where should I create the DNS entry? On the local machine or the DNS server?

Ordinarily, I just right click the remote desktop icon and choose edit to fill in login information for the remote server.

Please advise and print screen is better.

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TekServer earned 1600 total points
ID: 24321334
Sorry, let's see if I can explain this better.

When you create an RDP shortcut, you probably open Remote Desktop Connection, fill in the server name and other connection details, then click the "Options >>" button so you can then click on the "Save As" button and save the RDP shortcut where you want it.  Later, when you attempt to connect the first time, you can save the credentials for that terminal server.

The credentials are not saved as part of the RDP shortcut.  This is a good thing, since the RDP shortcut is really just a text file.  (Open one of your RDP shortcuts with Notepad; you'll see what I mean.)

The credentials (username and password) are saved by the Windows Credential Manager, and are associated with a particular Terminal Server.  The Terminal Server is identified either by an IP address or a DNS address.  (Actually, I think NetBIOS names may be usable as well, but that's not really relevant.)

So, to save a 2nd set of credentials for a Terminal Server on a particular worstation, that workstation needs 2 different names (DNS or IP) by which to address that server, so that each name can have a set of credentials associated with it.  The easiest way to provide these different names is to create new DNS records on your DNS server.  Once you've done that, you just right-click and edit your current RDP shortcut, change the name (where it says "Computer") to the newly created DNS name, then click the "Save As" button and save it as a new RDP shortcut with a different name.

I don't know if it will help much, but here's a Word doc with some embedded screenshots and captions.

It has taken me a little while to put this together, so my apologies if someone else has already posted the same (or similar) info while I've been typing. ;)

Hope this helps!
:)

Screen-Shots.doc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24321615
I have SP3 and I can create any number of username combinations to a server. For example, I created an RDP connection to a DC with the administrator username and my own personal username and both worked fine.

When you create the first RDP connection, do you save it to your desktop, then if you modify that connection and choose SAVE AS, this should create a totally seperate connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 24328235
Thank you guys for your replies, I will follow your instructions and try the solutions here.

I will post any update here.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24341907
Pete_Zed, I verified what condescendent described:  if you create an RDP shortcut and save it to the desktop, then connect to it and save the credentials; then create a second RDP shortcut TO THE SAME SERVER (i.e. exact same DNS name or IP address), and use it to connect and save different credentials, the new credentials will be saved for both shortcuts.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 24389767
Yes, what TekServer described is exact the same as my issue, i need access two different programs on the same server. when I tried to create the second shortcut, it overwrites the credentials for the first shortcut. do you guys have any solution.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 24403531
I have proposed a solution that worked when I tested it.  Let me know if you have any questions or problems with it, or if you need further clarification.

:)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 25223555
I think I should get the points on this one.

condescendent confirmed that I correctly analyzed his symptoms.  I proposed a solution that addressed those symptoms when tested.  Both the symptoms and my solution would be relatively simple to duplicate for anyone that wanted to test it.  I only lack his confirmation that my solution worked for him.

:)
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 25223725
Yes, the proposed solution in http:#24321334 is valid and confirmed by me.

However, the easiest way for using different credentials is
  • to create a file with IP, and another with DNS name, e.g. 192.168.1.1 and myPC
  • or to use one unqualified and one qualified DNS name, e.g. myPC and myPC.myDomain.local
You need not to define DNS aliases that way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 25224302
You are correct; DNS aliases are not necessary.  The underlying principle, though - using non-identical server names in order to force Windows to store two (or more) different sets of credentials - is still sound.

:)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 25224655
Absolutely.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 25230307
New recommendation:
 TekServer http:Q_24386507.html#24321334  400 pts
 Qlemo       http:Q_24386507.html#25223725   100 pts
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TekServer
ID: 25231776
I have no objection.

;)
0