Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Upgrade

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 server with the following hardware:

Intel Pentium III @ 1.4 Ghz
1GB of RAM
6GB free space of the C drive

I was just told we needed to upgrade this server to Win 2008 Standard edition. I'm not comfortable upgrading this server to 2008 due to the specs I just listed. Does anyone have any comments? Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
craigothy earned 500 total points
ID: 24319148
I think you are right with your assumption.  Especially with the amount of free disk space.  See the following:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pete_Zed
Pete_Zed earned 500 total points
ID: 24319154
The free space is definitely an issue. The other specs come within specifications but I would suggest a new server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mohammedkasim21
mohammedkasim21 earned 500 total points
ID: 24319167
HI,

I think it could be Disk Space issue, please check http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/system-requirements.aspx

Mohammed Kasim
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tom
Tom earned 500 total points
ID: 24319262
As you think, you are running into problems.
I recommend minimum:

Processor: 2GHz or faster  
Memory 4GB RAM or greater
Available Disk Space: 40GB or greater
0