Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view data from table passing through the function?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I am trying to pass the specific table data through the function "StrDecrypt(ST)" and viewed as HTML on the same ASP page.  Is it possible?  I am still misunderstanding how to pass the string from DB to web site going through the Decrypt process. Also, how to view that data via table or datagrid.

Thanks in advance!!!
<%
Response.Expires = 60
Response.Expiresabsolute = Now() - 1
Response.AddHeader "pragma","no-cache"
Response.AddHeader "cache-control","private"
Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
 
%>
<!--#include virtual=/common.asp-->
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Databook : Personal Phone Book</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgcolor=blue>
<%
Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
rs.Open "Select * From Phonebook",strConn,1,2
    rs("Name")=StrDecrypt(strName)
    
'''encrypt
Function StrEncrypt(ST)
	Dim EnDecrypt, strToEncrypt, strEncrypted
	Set EnDecrypt = Server.CreateObject("CryptoDLL.FileString")
 
	With EnDecrypt
		.Password = "PASSWORD"
		.Provider = True
		.ConvertHEX = True
		.HashType = 1
		.CipherType = 1
		StrEncrypt = .EncryptString(ST)
	End With
	Set EnDecrypt = Nothing
End Function
 
'''decrypt
Function StrDecrypt(ST)
	Dim EnDecrypt, strToEncrypt, strEncrypted
	Set EnDecrypt = Server.CreateObject("CryptoDLL.FileString")
 
	With EnDecrypt
		.Password =  "PASSWORD"
		.Provider = True
		.ConvertHEX = True
		.HashType = 1
		.CipherType = 1
 
		StrDecrypt = .DecryptString(ST)
	End With
	Set EnDecrypt = Nothing
End Function
 
%>
 
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tendimes
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dosth earned 2000 total points
ID: 24323570
try this
<%
Response.Expires = 60
Response.Expiresabsolute = Now() - 1
Response.AddHeader "pragma","no-cache"
Response.AddHeader "cache-control","private"
Response.CacheControl = "no-cache"
 
%>
<!--#include virtual=/common.asp-->
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Databook : Personal Phone Book</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY bgcolor=blue>
<%
Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.RecordSet")
rs.Open "Select * From Phonebook",strConn,1,2
    
	strDbName = rs("Name")
	Response.Write("Original Name" & strEncryptName)
	
	strEncryptName =  StrEncrypt(strDbName)	
	Response.Write("<br>Encrypted Name" & strEncryptName)
	
    strDecryptName= StrDecrypt(strEncryptName)
	Response.Write("<br>Decrypted Name" & strDecryptName)
 
    
'''encrypt
Function StrEncrypt(ST)
        Dim EnDecrypt, strToEncrypt, strEncrypted
        Set EnDecrypt = Server.CreateObject("CryptoDLL.FileString")
 
        With EnDecrypt
                .Password = "PASSWORD"
                .Provider = True
                .ConvertHEX = True
                .HashType = 1
                .CipherType = 1
                StrEncrypt = .EncryptString(ST)
        End With
        Set EnDecrypt = Nothing
End Function
 
'''decrypt
Function StrDecrypt(ST)
        Dim EnDecrypt, strToEncrypt, strEncrypted
        Set EnDecrypt = Server.CreateObject("CryptoDLL.FileString")
 
        With EnDecrypt
                .Password =  "PASSWORD"
                .Provider = True
                .ConvertHEX = True
                .HashType = 1
                .CipherType = 1
 
                StrDecrypt = .DecryptString(ST)
        End With
        Set EnDecrypt = Nothing
End Function
 
%>
 
</BODY>
</HTML>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 24327184
i was gonna say, you aren't writing anything to the page...  all you are doing is including some functions and calling a recordset...


why don't you explain exactly what it is you are trying to do...  just display a name?  what do you mean by "table"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tendimes
ID: 24329240
Dosth: Code works perfect.  Thank you!  Now I am having an issue with the RecordSet timing out because it has 100,000+ records.  I increased the server timeout length and also defined the SQL statement to a smaller amount of records.  Although this way of doing things will take many days.  Is there any other options?

Kevp75: The goal was to export my encrypted phonebook data as clear text using the above function.  Now that I am able to export the data I am looking for a method to export all 100,000 records in a timely manner.
0