Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Capture ACL for Cisco PIX 6.3

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I'm trying to setup a capture on the inside interface of my PIX that grabs all traffic coming/leaving an IP adress except for DNS traffic. Can someone help me with this? This is what I currently have (which isn't working; DNS is still coming through)

access-list capture_southfld-server deny udp any any eq domain
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip host 192.168.17.51 any
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip any host 192.168.17.51
capture capture_southfld-server access-list capture_southfld-server interface inside
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ricks_v
ID: 24321099
try this instead:

access-list capture_southfld-server deny udp any any eq 53
access-list capture_southfld-server deny tcp any any eq 53
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip host 192.168.17.51 any
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip any host 192.168.17.51
capture capture_southfld-server access-list capture_southfld-server interface inside

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24325290
You also need to deny DNS as the source which to deny the return traffic:

access-list capture_southfld-server deny udp any any eq 53
access-list capture_southfld-server deny udp any eq 53 any
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip host 192.168.17.51 any
access-list capture_southfld-server permit ip any host 192.168.17.51
capture capture_southfld-server access-list capture_southfld-server interface inside
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
ID: 24329990
Thanks. This made sense to me but it didn't work. I'm still seeing DNS in the captures. We have a simple environment: switch --> router --> PIX --> internet. Not sure why this isn't working...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332332
Yeah, that should work but since it's not, the easiest thing to do is when you open the capture in Ethereal or Wireshark, you can use the display filter to exclude the DNS traffic.
0