Solved

International Domain Names

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to register domain names in France, Spain, Switzerland. It appears you have to use country specific registrars. Does anyone know a reliable International registrar that has access to multple ccTLD's?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyso
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
Check this site. They give you the information on the registrants of the domains you want:

https://secure.4reg.net/info/topleveldomain/

This companie works with the .fr and .ch but doesn't work with the .es. :

http://www.domainavenue.com/cctld-eu.htm

Hope they help.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyso
Comment Utility
Thanks so much jppinto!

Super helpful info. last question, have you ever heard of Iron Mountain?

http://ironmountain.com/ipm/dns/

Apparently they are w'worls leader" in domain record management and have some nice user friendly interface tools to wher you can maanage your portfolio, etc. Sounds like all Fortune 500's use them..

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
Comment Utility
I never heard about them. It looks like they manage domain records over 50 domains but they are not registrants.

jppinto
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyso
Comment Utility
Yes, ibut wouldn't my company be the "registrant" and they would actas our "registrar"?

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
Comment Utility
I have had some experience with Iron Mountain in an enterprise environment.
We have an international portfolio of 3000 domains.

Another global registrar we're using atm is domainthenet.com.

Your company is the registrant except where the country rules demand a local presence, and then you need a proxy to register the domain for you (for example, in Italy).

Is there anything specific you want to know about Iron Mountain?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Tyso
Comment Utility
Shalmoc:

Thanks for the great info. I guess I wanted to gauge your experience with Iron Mountain as well as to get an opinion if you  think it is necessary to have a company that size managing a domain portfolio of 35 domains? They say that, smaller portfolios is the meat of their business but I may just use our IT provider as domain name management and DNS hosting is covered under our current arrangement.

Would love tyo hear your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
using a portfolio management service incurs overhead.
I have a personal portfolio of 34 domains, spread between 5 registrars. on the other hand, I do not have any personal domains in france or Italy, where it is difficult to register...

I would say that if you do not have a legal presence in Switzerland, Italy, Spain, France and other countries of interest, then use a proxy like Iron Mountain or DomainTheNet.

If you have a legal presence and are decently organized, you can handle 35 domains using excel.

As far as DNS goes, you need it for two reasons. Sometimes you plan to use with active web sites and services.
Some registrars demand an active DNS even if there is absolutely no internet service associated with the domain, for example if you register domains defensively to protect a trademark.
I advise against using Iron Mountain's DNS service if you plan to use the domains actively. Get your ISP to help you or get a dedicated DNS service.

Last thing, define a generic email address like domadmin@yourcompany.com , make it an internal mailing list, and get your name and someone else's on it. use this email address for all registrations, admin and tech contacts for all domains.


0