Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall issue

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to sociwall tz 170's at two locations same company running a box to box vpn, it works great and has been for years.Recently customer has employed a piece of softwre that lets them receive quotes via the net.the configuration of the program are basically just a web address to companys website.When the customer logs in to the software from either location (both locations have their on internet provider) the software may run for 10 minutes then say no internet connection.Have loaded software on multiple pc's at each site same problem.Load it on my pc at my office runs great.Have loaded it on remote workstations (outside office)also works great. Talked to software vender several times and they say possible caching problem in router.The sonicwalls are the same in both locations using default configuration other than vpn settings. the sonicwalls seem to be the common demonator at both locations any ideas what i might try, maybe disable caching of some sort in sonicwall.
0
Comment
Question by:scoot63
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24322752
the firewall may detect that the traffic is inbound from an inside location and kill it due to anti-spoofing built into your firewall. Check out anti-spoofing info on your specific box.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24338878
check to see if the software is using a DNS name, it likely is.  I would then enter a row in the hosts file for the internal PC to see if that helps, point the external name to the internal server IP.

internal server IP  external web site
192.168.0.5          companyabc.com

You just want to fool the system to not go outside the firewall to get to internal services.

If you have an internal DNS server you can also fix it there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinCovert earned 1500 total points
ID: 24339151
I think I might have misunderstood your question, is the web site that the quotes retrieved from outside both of the networks?  If it is outside the network, I would disable caching first.  But past that I would also try disabling the spyware/AV services on the firewall (if purchased w sonicwall) ONLY temporarily though.  I think there is a white list you can add to those features if it does in fact cure the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24355438
Did you get a resolution to your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoot63
ID: 24355505
Sorry i have not tried anything yet we have to work on this thing after hours as to not disrupt their day.Will try to work on it one night this week.please do not close question yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scoot63
ID: 31578730
We went into ARP caching and cleared it this has resolved the issue apparently.Had read some posts on other sites about ARP poisoning ? When we cleared it, it retained a couple of entrys that had to do with our vpn but all other were cleared.Didnt really see anything in there that looked suspicious and really wouldnt have known if it were.Clearing this didnt appear to have any ill effects on anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24494285
Glad you got this cleared up!

KMC
0