Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining tables and records so everything comes together

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am in need of some help.  I am trying to get 7 tables to work together so that I can do a summary of all the data in these tables.  All of the data is basically the same except I need to add the information together to create a quartly report.  The report has to be in Excel but all the data resides in Microsoft Access.  Does anybody have a clue as to how I can do this?  Please let me know.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320057
UNION your select statements to create on recordset
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 24323749
Can you please give an example?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24339455
you have to provide the sample set. the sample data in your 7 tables and the expected result.
0