Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Layout problem with Firefox

Posted on 2009-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Internet Explorer displays my page correctly, but firefox and safari make a gap between two divs once I insert an image to the div belowit. May someone look hier and tell me what could be wrong?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ihbemd6rb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ihbemd6rb
ID: 24319594
Sorry, I forgot to write the url of the site. It is here!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 24319700
Hello ihbemd6rb:
     Try to add ;
     * {margin:0px;padding:0px}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihbemd6rb
ID: 24319993
Hello Ali,
To which div tag should it add this property? I added it to the animation div and the nav (menu) div had already had it. BTW. it still doesn't work :-(
Amazing i that the same application works on my local host, but not on the production server ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 24320034
you should directly add the line to the top of your page
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihbemd6rb
ID: 24320069
No, it doesn't work eighter. Do you use Web developer tool bar on FF?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 24320105
   Did you try to add margin:0px to nav and animation classes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ihbemd6rb
ID: 24320203
.nav
{width: auto; height:23px; background-color: #c0c0c0; border: 1px solid #828282; padding:0; margin:0;}
.animation
{width: inherit; height:278px; background-color:Black; z-index: -10;padding:0; margin:0;}
This is the current status!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 24320339
you should suffix px to margin add padding values, for ff
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24322005
You've run into collapsing margins. IE5-7 often handle those incorrectly. The simplest fix would be to give ".animation" "padding: 1px 0".

More information: http://www.dynamicsitesolutions.com/css/layout-techniques/#collapsing_margins

> you should suffix px to margin add padding values, for ff

Units are only required for non-zero values.
0