?
Solved

Where Clause with Case statement needed in my query?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have to fields - may contain combinations of "AWP" or "ACQ" values - the instructions I were given are:
"If both values are AWP, filter should INCLUDE any row where AWP amount > 0.  If both values are ACQ, filter should INCLUDE any row where ACQ amount > 0.  If one values is AWP and the other is ACQ, filter should INCLUDE any row where AWP amount and ACQ amount > 0.  "

Question is - how to I need to construct my WHERE clause to accomodate?  I assume I need some kind of case statement around all of this
0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pivar
ID: 24320266
Hi,

How about

WHERE 1 = CASE WHEN field1 = 'AWP' AND field2 = 'AWP' AND AWPamount > 0 THEN 1
                            WHEN field1 = 'ACQ AND field2 = 'ACQ'  AND ACQamount > 0 THEN 1
                            WHEN AWPamount > 0  AND ACQamount > 0 THEN 1
                            ELSE 0
                    END


/peter
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernariash earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320615
Why could you not use simple where like this?
Can your two fields be values others than 'ACQ' and 'AWP'? then you do not need the " IN ('ACQ', 'AWP')"

select * from _TABLE
WHERE ( field1 = 'AWP' AND field2 = 'AWP' AND AWP_Amount > 0 )
OR ( field1 = 'ACQ' AND field2 = 'ACQ'  AND ACQ_amount > 0 ) 
OR (field1 IN ('ACQ', 'AWP') AND field2 IN ('ACQ', 'AWP') AND  field1 <> field2 AND   AWPamount > 0  AND ACQamount > 0 )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 24320673
The values may be 'ACQ' or 'AWP' or null
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 24320935
Eventhough those are NULLs, it won't be a problem. try a Ernariash suggested, you will get what you want.
0