[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple published RDP services with ISA 2006

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I was able to successfully publish an RDP service using ISA Server 2006 and a domain name.  But, even though I'm able to do this, it only works for one server now, using the domain name.  Is there some way by using a subdomain, such as rdp2.domain.com, that would allow me to rdp to multiple servers behind the firewall, using the same standard port?  I suppose I could use a different port for each different server, but would rather not unless that's really the only way.
0
Comment
Question by:andersjj_IL
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24320417
two normal approaches.

First, you could get additional Ip addresses so each IP could have its own listener on port 3389 and each could point to a different internal server.

OR

use a different listening port number on the one external ip address and forward each onto port 3389 with the relevant internal server ip addresses
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24320422
You mean, you have published a servers RDP through ISA, right?

ISA listens on one port and redirects the traffic to a single server. If you have several servers, ISA can not decide, to which server ISA should connect. Therefore, your question has to be answered with NO.

Any kind of conditional redirection is supported for Web traffic, but not for normal TCP-IP traffic.

Nevertheless there are some options.
- Establishing a VPN connection which allows to connect to any server through the tunnel (this is what I'm doing.
- Open a RDP session directly out of the session you open on your first server.  Means, you open RDP one one server, and from this server, you can connect to any other server.
- You may try to use TSWeb, which is in fact the same method than above. To reach your TSWeb Server, you may use a dedicated port and forward this port to a server, which hosts the TSWeb application. Form your client, you connect to the TSWeb Web-Site through ISA an from there you can establish RDP conenctions to any internal server.

0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320439
Just to be clear, I publish 10 servers for rdp access with one ip address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andersjj_IL
ID: 31578745
Thanks, I setup listeners on different ports on the same IP and forwarded it on to the correct server...thanks..worked great!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24322376
welcome :)
0