[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

user is not in db user table but it is in sysxlogins table

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
expert,

One user login it is in sysxlogins but It is not in the db user table, how can I
map this user from sysxlogins to user table? it was in db user table before.
I used,
EXEC sp_change_users_login 'Report', ( this user is not in report list)
EXEC sp_change_users_login 'Auto_Fix', 'LLCK\usr1'
EXEC sp_change_users_login 'Auto_Fix', 'usr1', ''LLCK\usr1'', 'password'

but none of work. Please help!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1500 total points
ID: 24319883
are you sure you run it on the user database /
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24320388
EXEC sp_change_users_login 'Auto_Fix', 'LLCK\usr1'

output is:
The number of orphaned users fixed by updating users was 0.
The number of orphaned users fixed by adding new logins and then updating users was 0.

2. then I ran this one,
sp_change_users_login 'update_one', 'LLCK\usr1', 'LLCK\usr1'

output is like,
Server: Msg 15291, Level 16, State 1, Procedure sp_change_users_login, Line 88
Terminating this procedure. The User name "LLCK\usr1' is absent or invalid.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24321688
are you sure you haven't forgotten to create the user in the database?

0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24326211

Yes, I checked that DB, the user is in the DB.  If the user is not with domain I usually delete the user in DB and security login, then create it again, but I can not del it.  If I do, I have to ask windows team to create it again. I think it should have some idear to fix it.  but I tired above, it did not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24326231

Is any way to map sysxlogins user to db users ?
0