?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI for Dummies

Posted on 2009-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I know Business Objects XI Release 2 for dummies exists.. but Does Crystal Reports XI for Dummies exist? Is there a difference between these 2 products
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEYKA
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
awa2008 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24319989
Hi, it exist this book

i have it

regards


0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEYKA
ID: 24320023
Can you tell me the ISBN, Author and Edition for it?? As long as it is Crystal Reports XI?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:awa2008
ID: 24320099
hello,
I show you screenshot of this book

Regards
cr2008.bmp
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MIKEYKA
ID: 24320128
Are Crystal Reports 2008 and Crystal Reports XI the same?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:awa2008
ID: 24320217
hello,

the XI is version 11

the 2008 is the version 12

Regards
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24320438
CR XI has 2 releases
Relase 2 was issued for use with VS2005 and .Net 2.0.  It is different from CR XI R1 but I don't think it is different from a developer's view.

Business Object XI was the replacement for Crystal Enterprise.  It is a report management and scheduling tool.  It is used by large companies as a way to share and control report viewing.

At least through Amazon the Crystal Reports XI for Dummies is not available

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:enidi
ID: 24355722
Crystal Reports is a report creation application - Crystal Enterprise is an application for the publication of reports with security filters, etc.  They are 2 entirely different applications
0