Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Problems - Not Receiving Emails From Only One User

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

One of our users with a Blackberry 7250 is not receiving emails on the handheld from solely one user in our organization. She will receive all other emails without any issues. The handheld is setup on our BES and appears to be working normally. The emails do appear in the Outlook Inbox but never get transferred to the handheld unit. I've been on the users laptop and verified that there are no specific rules or filters setup for the user who she is not receiving emails from. Any ideas or requests for further information would be much welcomed!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Keenanassoc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24322562
Are there any content that may be problematic ( attachments ? )

Encryption ?

DO you have he latest firnware on the BB device ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1200 total points
ID: 24322914
Hi, the first thing to confirm is that the device has no filters enabled.  The quickest way to check (assuming you have BES 4.1 or higher) is to double click the user in Blackberry Manager and select Filters from the menu options.  This can be also checked on the device by opening Messages > Press menu > Select Options > Select Email Filters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Keenanassoc
ID: 31578754
Thank you for the info garycutri. Indeed at some point in time, the user had setup a filter with the instructions on not to forward any messages from that particular user to the handheld. Thanks for the quick response
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24326767
Happy to help :)
0