Solved

VMware Server to ESX 3.5

Posted on 2009-05-06
11
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a VM running on the free version of VMware Server (1.0.5).  I need to move this VM to a newly built VMware ESX 3.5 server.

I am new to VMware and will need specific steps  general or vague answers will not be very helpful.

If it would be easiest to use the VM Converter tool, please let me know the required versions and the specific steps as well.
0
Comment
Question by:fraunkd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 500 total points
ID: 24320055
Download the current version of the VMware vCenter Converter, shutdown the VM that runs on VMware Server, install the Converter on the machines where VMware Server is running, start it and point the Converter to the VM-files (.vmdk) as the source. Specify the ESX server as the target and start the conversion. That's it.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24321348
You could also install vConverter on a separate system and point to the source and destination just as you would a sphysical machine without shuting it down.  With vConverter 4.0 you can configure it to sync any changes at the end of the conversion and shutdown the old machine and turn up the new machine.

This is helpful if you need to minimize downtime.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24321841
I would like to assist if you could list the current Servers (Web Servers, Domain Controllers, DHCP Servers) along with their Operating Systems which are running in the VMware Server 1.0.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraunkd
ID: 24325643
The VM is a 2003 server, SP2.  This VM has two hard disks and one processor.  The server functions as a regular member server and is only running ADP (HR\Time Clock) software which does have an Oracle component.  From my understanding, this flavor of Oracle is similar to SQL's MSDE (very small database).

HR uses the server only when new employees are added or removed from the company - taking the VM down during the day will not be an issue.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24325788
Then just follow the steps I provided in my first comment. If you need further assistance, just leave a comment here :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraunkd
ID: 24326033
gotta give me a moment to get in and tackle daily affairs before i can devote time to this.  i'd definitely like to hear as much good advise as possible from everyone on this as well.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24326622
It should work find but you may want to check with ADP, I don't think their software in a virtual environment.  I don't doubt it that it will work but when you call them for support you may not want to mention that it's running on a VM
0
 

Author Comment

by:fraunkd
ID: 24326785
ADP is already running on a VM without issue.  The purpose of this post is to find the best\fastest\easiest way to move this VM from VMware Server to ESX.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24327338
I would shutdown the adp services and/or access to shares and use vconverter to move it over.  Doing several of these right now and works fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esalvador
ID: 24328785
There are two options:
1) Using Vmware Converter:

The safer way is to do it with the virtual machine turned off.
1. Download the ISO file for vmware converter http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/get.html
2. Boot your virtual machine using this ISO. You must also have the NIC in the same network as your ESX server, and also a dhcp server to provide an IP address. You can also set up an ip address manually using the vmware converter interface if you don't have a dhcp server.
3. Run the wizard and follow the instructions. It's really easy and intuitive.

2) Migrating the vm manually:
It also works with vmware server 1.0

How to copy or move a virtual machine from vmware server 2.0 to ESX server 3.5

Considerations:

"      This procedure was tested on vmware ESX 3.5 and vmware Server 2.0 versions.
"      There should be enough space on the ESX server to create a new virtual machine.
"      It was tested with Windows OS virtual machines only.

Procedure:

On the PC running vmware server

1.      Using Wordpad, edit the .vmdk file, and change:

ddb.virtualHWVersion = "7"

to

ddb.virtualHWVersion = "4"


2.      Edit the .vmx file, and add the following as the first line:

#!/usr/bin/vmware

Also, verify it has the following lines:

config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "4"


On the virtual Center

1.      Create a new folder in the selected Datastore.

2.      Upload the following files:
.vmx, .vmxf, .vmdk, -flat.vmdk
First, the small files, then, the big files. After loading .vmdk and flat.vmkd, only one will be shown in the list (.vmdk).

3.      Right click on the .vmx file, and select Add to inventory

4.      Supply a name for the new virtual machine, and select the Inventory Location.

5.      Select the host for the virtual machine, then the resource pool and finish.
 
6.      Go to the Virtual Center, and edit the virtual machine. Check the configuration of hardware. Select an existing network connection for the NICs.
 
7.      Power on the virtual machine. Youll be asked to create a new UUID identifier. Choose Create.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24328795
The safest method is to shut the vm down and clod migrate it with the converter..
It will work fine..
Pauls point is valid, if it aint supported under a virtual environment sometimes it just worth neglecting to mention these details if you have to call support.
0