Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delivery failure on emails to exchange server

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
getting delivery failure message:  554 5.4.6 Too many hops.  domain and ip address has been added to whitelist.  Barracuda spam filter is being used.  Reverse DNS look up is not enabled.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sburgoin
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 24320533
open Exchange systm manager--> properties of default smtp virtual srver--> delivery--> outbound connection_> hop-> increase the hop count to the one you need.
by default its 30.
you need to set up PTR record for your connecting ip. you need to contact your ISP for the same,. well this can cause issues for outbound mail flow for the domains who ask for reverse dns...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 24326121
Is this happening for all emails or only when emailing a particular recipient? is internal email working fine(shouldn't matter but still..)
0