Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX FTP server setup

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
3,183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to setup a AIX FTP server for multiple FTP logins.  Each user must go to a specific home directory and be restricted to that directory only.  Each user must be able to read, write, re-name all files in the home directory.  I have been able to setup users to go to specific home directory, but have not been able to restrict their movement.  I have done a chmod 777 to the home directory, but still cannot rename files through FTP.
0
Comment
Question by:tsaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1200 total points
ID: 24320654
Hi,

do you have to stay with FTP?

I think the best way to do what you want would be to switch to SFTP, which uses a more secure protocol (SSH), and there is, by using it in combination with rssh, a very convenient way to do "chrooting". rssh allows not only sftp, but also scp, rsync, rdist and cvs. I installed this a few weeks ago, and it works pretty well.

If you must use ftp, however, we could

1) use /etc/ftpaccess.ctl, and use an IBM provided script, /usr/samples/tcpip/anon.users.ftp [username]
to configure the users' home directories (some subdirs and some binaries are needed there, e.g. bin/ls and the like).

2) use some third party FTP server, like proftpd (AIX toolbox).

Please tell me which of the above alternatives you prefer.

rssh is here -

http://www.pizzashack.org/rssh/index.shtml

You need gcc (AIX toolbox) and openssh (AIX expansion pack)


I have to leave for a few hours, will be back soon.

Cheers

wmp





0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 24324113
Install ProFTPD or compile PureFTPD
Remember that FTP protocol specification does not provide means to handle files with spaces in filenames. You have to choose server and client carefully
0