Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How would one know if there are any web monitoring softwares or key stroke loggers on their computer?

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How would one know if there are any web monitoring softwares or key stroke loggers on their computer?
Is there a tool out there that can detect this?
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 24320184
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 24320281
If that doesnt detect it you might be out of luck. You could try using autoruns from microsofts sysinternals to see what loads when you start your computer but you would really have to know everything on your computer in order to tell. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx

There are also hardware keyloggers that just plug into the back of your computer which are undetectable unless you actually look on the back but this isnt very likely.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andy1988
Andy1988 earned 600 total points
ID: 24324285
Yes,

You can use Kasperky Internet Security 2009 to detect key loggers.

Even if the keylogger in not in the Kasperky's database, it detects the behavior of the key logger and will prompt you about that.
0