[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run multiple versions or upgrade PHP on Plesk 9.0.1 and CentOS 5

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I'm currently running Plesk 9.0.1 on CentOS on a 1and1 virtual server (I have full root access). I use the Zend Framework for PHP and it requires version 5.2.8 or later, the current version of PHP on the server is 5.1.6.

I really want to upgrade the PHP to the latest version 5.2.9. Is it easy and risk free to do? Bare in mind it runs Plesk and my applications, which can have zero downtime.
The other option is to install it as CGI and run it only on a few virtual servers.

Or can someone suggest a better option? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stmayes
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:louislietaer
ID: 24322381
Hello,

you could use chroot option for installing the new environment

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chroot
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
orkinoks earned 2000 total points
ID: 24322666
Hi;
I have replied the same question before in here
0