Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTTP Get with progress meter (with Indy?)

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm looking for sample Delphi 7 code with Indy 9.0 that does an http get of a file, with a hook for an OnWork event (so I can have a progress meter.)

Does anyone know if this is possible with Indy. I'd prefer not to use another library if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:tfield98
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320359
Try the following...

Not certain where I got the code.

John

drop a TIdHTTP, a TLabel a TIdAntiFreeze and a TProgressBar
 
procedure TForm1.IdHttp1WorkBegin(Sender:TObject; AWorkMode:TWorkMode;const AWorkCountMax:Integer);
begin
  if AWorkMode = wmRead then
  begin
    ProgressBar1.Max := AWorkCountMax ;
    ProgressBar1.Position := 0 ;
  end;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.IdHttp1Work(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode; const AWorkCount: Integer);
begin
  if AWorkMode = wmRead then
  begin
    ProgressBar1.Position := AWorkCount ;
    Label1.Caption := IntToStr(AWorkCount) + 'Bytes of :' + ProgressBar1.Max ;
  end;
end;
 
procedure TForm1.IdHTTP1WorkEnd(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode);
begin
  if AWorkMode = wmRead then
    Label1.Caption := 'Completed';
end;
 
to download,
 
var
  F: TFileStream;
begin
  F := TFileStream.Create('download.zip', fmCreate);
  try
    IdHTTP1.Get('http://somesite.com/downloads/download.zip', F);
  finally
    F.Free;
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24320457
Damn John, you beat me to it...
If you are using this for normal web page gets, you aren't going to see much progress as it will flash too fast.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfield98
ID: 31578764
The code worked perfectly (with an added IntToStr that was needed. Thanks A LOT, John!  (Yes, Eddie, I'm using it to download a large file, so it won't flash. But thanks for the heads up.)
0