[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set id column to auto increment on existing table with several hundred rows

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm using MS SQL Server Management Studio Express 2008.
I've imported tables into a database, the id columns in the tables seem to have lost the "Identity Specification" set as Yes (Is Identity=yes and identity increment=yes also lost under that). When I set it as yes and try to save I see the error msg:
"Saving changes is not permitted. The changes you have made require the following tables to be dropped and re-created."

Do you know how I can do this, by GUI or QUERY? Is it perhaps permissions on the database that are messed up or is it normal that I cannot alter the table design witrh the above error? The database was designed originally in the 2005 Express version, now running in 2008 Express.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:tobzzz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 100 total points
ID: 24320443
See if you have the options turned off, see the image.  Go to Tools>Options>Designers
SQL2008Options.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:k_rasuri
ID: 24320474
I dont know what mentioned by CGLuttrell would work...first you create the table with IDENTITY column.  Then load the data using SET IDENTITY_INSERT <Yourtable> ON. after loading set the IDENTITY_INSERT to OFF
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24320489
His table already exists with existing data.  2008 by default has it set to not allow changes that require table re-creation.  If you turn this off, you can use the GUI to add the identity property and it will rebuild the table.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:tobzzz
ID: 24320519
@CGLuttrell:
I'm was a little hesitent to do this as I thought unblocking that option would then allow the "drop table" and I didn't want to lose data, but I trusted your Jedi SQL skills and it seems you were correct, I unchecked the box, ran the design amend and it saved without loss of data. Thanks!

@k_rasuri:
I'm not sure what you meant there really but thanks for trying. The above worked just great so I'm sticking with that.
0