Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Permissions and descriptions

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I have listed the SQL SERVER level securables in SQL Server.  I would like to gain a better understanding of what each component does.  Please provide details or reference to a "plain-English" description.

Kind regards,
IC
CONNECT SQL
SHUTDOWN
CREATE ENDPOINT
CREATE ANY DATABASE
ALTER ANY LOGIN
ALTER ANY CREDENTIAL
ALTER ANY ENDPOINT
ALTER ANY LINKED SERVER
ALTER ANY CONNECTION
ALTER ANY DATABASE
ALTER RESOURCES
ALTER SETTINGS
ALTER TRACE
ADMINISTER BULK OPERATIONS
AUTHENTICATE SERVER
EXTERNAL ACCESS ASSEMBLY
VIEW ANY DATABASE
VIEW ANY DEFINITION
VIEW SERVER STATE
CREATE DDL EVENT NOTIFICATION
CREATE TRACE EVENT NOTIFICATION
ALTER ANY EVENT NOTIFICATION
ALTER SERVER STATE
UNSAFE ASSEMBLY
CONTROL SERVER

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:IClown
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24320512
Wow. Did you try Google? Or SQL Server help available on-line.

e.g. VIEW SERVER STATE is discussed here http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/sqlsecurity/thread/3c0182b2-dc24-47c8-bbb9-e36c911a3a45/

etc.

If you have specific problem with some from above commands, just ask a question here. But don't ask for SQL manual reproduction. It is contraproductive both for experts and for you. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 200 total points
ID: 24320529
Hope this helps:

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1718
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187965(SQL.90).aspx

Navigate through the links available in second reference for more details
0