Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network card will not obtain IP address

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have removed viruses & spyware from a customers pc and now the network card will not obtain an ip address.  After testing windows tcp/ip components, I finally decided to try another network card.  It installed and gets an ip address just fine.  The original network card was working just fine before the spyware so I don't believe the card is bad.  I have went through and uninstalled the individual drivers for the network card and all related applications.  I have downloaded the driver for the original card and reinstalled it.  I still can't get it to take an IP address.  Any ideas what to try next?  Of course reinstalling the OS may fix it but I would prefer to find a way to fix it without taking that extreme option.
0
Comment
Question by:Fireytech_LLC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320527
Hi,
Try these options :
TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
This has been a known issue (not very common though) ; what type of machine is it ? have you checked the cables ?
Have you tried assigning an unused static IP Address of the same subnet as your router/default gateway ?
Keep us posted with your progress on it
Kind Regards
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 24320528
Inside the settings for that card in the nwtork area it has tick boxes for the protocols it is assigned to.  make sure it is assigned to TCP/IP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fireytech_LLC
ID: 31578769
I had previously tried some netsh commands and also used winsock fix programs but when i tried to manually use your 2 suggestions, it worked!
I don't know how much of what I did up front helped but these are the 2 that did the trick for me in the end:
Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24329074
Great it worked for you !
Thanks for the points
0