Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VirtualBox running on an sbs 2008 machine

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are planning on deploying a new sbs 2008 machine in a new office. Resouces are slim and we need a terminal server in the office to allow employees to work from home. I have read up quite a bit on the subject and found that running Hyper-V on an sbs 2008 machine is not supported (I actually have hyper-v installed and working on the machine but I don't wsnt to put an unsuppoted config into production). I also have VirtualBox running on the sbs 2008 machine with a virtual windows server 2008 machine running terminal server. Everything seems to be working just fine (hyper-v seemed a bit faster but oh well). My question is...is this safe? There will be about 20 users logging in (max concurrent users is about 10) to run   a few ms access 2007 apps and to access network shares. The only apps that will be used are office 2007 apps. Any input would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:myndwire
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320690
You cannot run Hyper-V on SBS as you stated. It is present, it will install, and work to some degree, but when you re-run some of the wizards you will have issues. There are many Virtual options but the only 2 that are supported with SBS2008 are to run Hyper-v as the host machine with SBS and TS each as separate child/VM's, or install Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 on the SBS and then create a virtual TS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24320697
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320710
By the way you can get free Hyper-v by:
-buying SBS premium which comes with an extra license for running hyper-v as a host
-using the free command line version:
http://www.microsoft.com/hyper-v-server/en/us/default.aspx
Virtual server 2005 is also free:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24885689
Thanks myndwire.
Cheers!
--Rob
0