Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange Server data files to another partition or drive

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A company of mine bought a Dell SBS 2003 Exchange Server and the Dell Einstein's made a 12gb partition for the OS on the C drive. The data from the public folders has the  C drive space to 0bytes now. I need to know how to move the Public Folder data files from the C drive to the other partition on the drive to free up C drive space. I cannot remember the file extension for the files at the moment, but I need to know the procedure for moving those I think 4 files (2 of one type and 2 of the other) to the other partition that has the most space. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mohammedkasim21
ID: 24320653
Hi,

You have to move the files with the extensions of .edb & .stm and you can use
ESEUTIL /Y to copy the database from one storage to another, and it will work faster than Backup /Restore process.

Refer to these links
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998673.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996409.aspx
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_eseutil.htm

Mohammed

   
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1800 total points
ID: 24320705
Use Exchange to move the databases.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

You do not move the physical files yourself, Exchange does that. No need for backup/restore, no need for ESEUTIL. No idea why those were mentioned above.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 24323077
Strictly speaking, the answers provided should work and directly answer your question.  However, I would recommend you review my web page on boot drive size - it provides instructions/links for moving a variety of features and services off the C: drive.

See:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 31578771
Thank you. Perfect and easy solution. Giving 50 points to leew, because he was preemptive in knowing what I additionally need to do
0