?
Solved

I need help sorting my GridView in ASP.Net with C# codebehind.

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
I have an ASP.Net application with C# codebehind.  I am using a gridview in my application which I populate with a string array.  The first column is a the Date column.  I need to sort the grid by Date descending.  How can I do this?

Thanks in advance,
mainrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24320680
I've never done any ASP, but I am aware of a .Sort() method. It takes a sort expression(the column(s) to sort by I believe), followed by an enumeration called System.Web.UI.WebControls.SortDirection. The only two options are, of course, Ascending and Descending.

Hope that helped,
Nate
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24320688
Sorry, wasn't specific enough I just realized--the "Sort" method is an instance method that belongs to the GridView object. Call that method on the object you need sorted, and pass in the name of the first column as the expression, followed by SortDirection.Descending.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mainrotor
ID: 24320975
tculler,
This is how I am trying to implement the sort method, but I keep getting an error:

            GridView3.DataSource = t;
            GridView3.DataBind();
            GridView3.Width = 700;
            GridView3.AllowSorting = true;
            GridView3.Sort("Date", SortDirection.Descending);

Here is the error message:

<!-- System.Web.HttpUnhandledException: Exception of type 'System.Web.HttpUnhandledException' was thrown. ---> System.Web.HttpException: The GridView 'GridView3' fired event Sorting which wasn't handled.

What's happening?  Thanks in advance,
mainrotor
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24321195
Is "Date" the name of your field? Usually, that's a restricted field name, I think... I may be wrong.

Also, does the debugger give you a line number that the exception was thrown from?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tculler earned 750 total points
ID: 24321249
Well, I don't have data to test it on, but I did find a way around the error. Just register a method with the "Sorting" event, such as the following:
GridView3.Sorting += delegate(System.Object, System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewSortEventArgs gridArgs)
{
     // Honestly, not sure what goes here, heh. However, it does prevent the exception...
};

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:channa_m
channa_m earned 750 total points
ID: 24338577
Include this in the GridView definition int he .aspx

<asp:GridView ID="gv1" ......
            AllowSorting="True" OnSorting="gv1_Sorting">


  protected void gv1_Sorting(object sender, GridViewSortEventArgs e)
        {
            string sortKey = e.SortExpression;
            // Let's setup the sort expression
            if ( ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() == "ASC")
            {
                ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() = "DESC";
            }
            else
            {
                ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() = "ASC";
            }
            ViewState["sortKey"] = sortKey;
            BindGrid();
        }

private void  BindGrid(){
     DataView dv =  // Get the dataview for the text
                if (ViewState["sortKey"] != null)
                {
                    string sortKey = ViewState["sortKey"].ToString();
                    dv.Sort = sortKey + "  " + orderDirection.Text;

                }
                gv1.DataSource = dv;
gv1.DataBind()

}Include this in the GridView definition int he .aspx

<asp:GridView ID="gv1" ......
            AllowSorting="True" OnSorting="gv1_Sorting">


  protected void gv1_Sorting(object sender, GridViewSortEventArgs e)
        {
            string sortKey = e.SortExpression;
            // Let's setup the sort expression
            if ( ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() == "ASC")
            {
                ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() = "DESC";
            }
            else
            {
                ViewState["orderDirection"].ToString() = "ASC";
            }
            ViewState["sortKey"] = sortKey;
            BindGrid();
        }

private void  BindGrid(){
     DataView dv =  // Get the dataview for the text
                if (ViewState["sortKey"] != null)
                {
                    string sortKey = ViewState["sortKey"].ToString();
                    dv.Sort = sortKey + "  " + orderDirection.Text;

                }
                gv1.DataSource = dv;
gv1.DataBind()

}
0