[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Messages marked Read automatically after a few minutes.

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
History:  In outlook 2007, new emails would come in marked unread.  When you opened them or previewed them, it would change state to "read" and the bold would go away.  This is normal....then....
Blackberry application was installed which causes the messages to change state to read during the process of forwarding that email to the blackberry phone.  The user broke her phone and got a new phone that isn't a blackberry, hence,  blackberry application was uninstalled.
 
Now, new emails that come in, automatically get marked "read" and are no longer bold after a few minutes.  I've tried changing the "reading Pane" settings in Tools/options/other/reading pane,  but none of the settings seem to work.  Something else is causing the emails to change to state---it might be the blackberry app that was installed, but even though its uninstalled, the setting didn't go away.   Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:seven45
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24322436
Are you using POP3 for the new phone or forwarding ?
If it is not set correctly, then th read marks will not work correctly.

Also check how you are forwarding.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24322903
Hi, it may be possible that the users still has the BlackBerry Web Client configured to access this email account (e.g. via OWA).  If the user did have email access on their Blackberry make sure you log onto the Blackberry Web Client and delete the email account.  If you dont know these settings\details the user can call the carrier and request any BIS accounts to be deleted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seven45
ID: 31578774
It was the BIS account,  the email address was listed but no one knew the username/password  as they didn't know the BIS account existed.  (I'm assuming whoever setup the account never relayed that information).  After resetting the password, I was able to log in and remove the email address from the BIS account and voila!   Thanks for your help gary
0