[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

duplicate SSID in my network

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
here is the situation :
our network has around 10 servers and we are providing many services to our users like internet,email....etc and we are using windows 2003 server AD,DNS,...etc . administrating aound 200 clients ( windows xp ) connected using wired network ... everything is working fine.
the problem is :
i discovere there is duplicated ssid in around 70 computer by doing ssid scan.
note:
we use symantic ghost software at our workshop so that we can prepare image for same brand computers to save the time instade of doing fresh install of xp then runing sysprep tool. maybe this is the cause...?

however i need to know specially from experts here.
1. what are the risk of this issue ? what do you think about it?
2. what is the best thing to do with the computer that has same ssid ( 70 pc )
3.what is the possible cause of this?( the image ) or there is something wrong with servers configurations?
4.i need a tool or script works in as background service so that i can change ssid on each computer ( user cannot cancel it or feel it exist ) by deploying it.
5. how can i make sure the problem will not be repeated ?

-----------
this is my first question for you i am looking forward to your solutions...
thank you..
0
Comment
Question by:lovemask
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1500 total points
ID: 24320881
Ufff,

1.) There are a lot of things. Every machine need its own SID, otherwise you will run into serveral issues, as the SID is the unique identification of the computer.

2.) To change them. There are a few tools to create a new SID after applying an image

3.) Sure, the SID is part of the image.

4.) See
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/1999050308324125
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx

Sysinternals is useful anyway, download the complete Suite.

5.) Change the SID after cloning, either with Ghost or Sysinternals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lovemask
ID: 24321098
your answer is helpful but newsid.exe has a license agreement and it asks user to accept it at the start! is there a way or alternative tool runs without any confirmation?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24321138
If you would read what you see there, you should take notice of the message at the top of the window:

"You can also use the /accepteula command-line switch to accept the eula".

Otherwise the Eula windows come up only the first time.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24334889
You need to change the SSID, either by using NewSid (and accept the EULA), reimaging the suspect system using Sysprep and your Imaging solution, or by reloading the OS from scratch...  NewSid is the easiest solution, but regardless, you need to take care of this..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jasonrmac
ID: 24338772
How did you sysprep your master image, it sounds like you might have checked the box that states dont regen the security identifiers.  Is this happening on your lastest buid?  

sysprep.exe -pnp -mini -quiet -reseal -forceshutdown
0