Solved

SQL syntax help

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a temp table tmpOrders with the following columns

OrderID int
VersionNumber int
PrevOrderID int null

I need to update the column PrevOrdrID from the table where there is more than one row with the same OrderID, but not update the first row which has the same OrderID

so if it holds the following data

OrderID Version PrevOrderID
1             0            NULL
1             2            NULL
1             3            NULL
2             0           NULL
3             1           NULL
3             4           NULL
4             2          NULL

The result of the update should be

OrderID Version PrevOrderID
1             0            NULL
1             2            1
1             3            1
2             0           NULL
3             1           NULL
3             4           3
4             2          NULL

So 1 0 NULL is not updated and 3 1 NULL is not updated because this is the first row, that qualifies for where the count(*), OrderID group by OrderID having count(*) > 1

2 0 null and 4 2 null do not meet the criteria.
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24320966
I really don't see a simple way this can be done without using a primary key. I suggest you implement one ASAP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 24321023
How about updating all the rows which mett the following qualification

select count(*) , OrderID from #tmpOrders
group by OrderID having count(*) > 1
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24321094
Hope this helps:
update tmpOrders 
set PrevOrderID = t2.PrevOrderID
from tmpOrders t1, (
Select OrderID, Version
from (
select OrderID, Version, row_number() over ( partition by OrderID, Version order by OrderID, Version) rnum
from tmpOrders ) temp
where rnum >1) t2
where t1.OrderID = t2.OrderID
and t1.Version = t2.Version

Open in new window

0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 24321603
rrjegan17:

I tried your query it states row-number() is not a valid function, I am using SQL Server 2000
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 250 total points
ID: 24321631
update t
set prevorderid = a.orderid
from tmporders t
join (
select orderid, min(version) as minver
from tmporders
group by orderid
having count(*) > 1
) a on t.orderid = a.orderid and t.version > a.minver
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24322882
ROW_NUMBER() is a function starting from SQL Server 2005.
Provided you that approach since SQL Server 2005 is mentioned in your zone.
0