[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Service Pack 1 Caveats

Posted on 2009-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am not the DBA but I have been tasked with planning and installing the SP1 deployment. Included in this is a requirement to perform a risk analysis. Does anybody know a good reference for these tasks, ie requirements, caveats, etc.

Thanks.

Carl
0
Comment
Question by:carlnys
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mfreuden earned 750 total points
ID: 24321049
The best thing to do is review the release notes:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=147331
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlnys
ID: 24321113
That mentions it is for the express products.... Stupid question time is there a service pack 1 for enterprise? Are they the same thing?

Carl
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 750 total points
ID: 24321185
SP1 applies to all editions of SQL Server 2008.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=66ab3dbb-bf3e-4f46-9559-ccc6a4f9dc19&displaylang=en

This might help you out in some of your risk analysis

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956139
0