Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Artifacts in Windows 7 RC

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I just installed the Windows 7 RC and artifacts randomly appear.

I was thinking this could be a video card driver problem, but I did update the driver with the Windows 7 Beta version driver. I have the ATI Radeon 4830.
0
Comment
Question by:bappearl
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 24320985
Here's a screen shot:
Artifacts.png
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24327357
Here's a couple things to try.

Change the refresh rate;
1) right click on the desktop choose Personalize
2) Click the Display Settings link
3) Click the Advanced Settings button
4) Click on the Monitor  tab
5) Click on the drop down box under "Screen refresh rate" and drop the refresh rate down to the lowest number

If that fixes it, boost the refresh rate up one notch and retest, if it doesn't fix it then...

Check to see if it's a video card issue;
1) right click on the desktop choose Personalize
2) Click the Display Settings link
3) Click the Advanced Settings button
4) Click on the Troublshoot tab
5) Click on the Change settings button
6) Move the slider two notches to the left
7) Reboot and test

If that does fix the issue then you'll need a new video card.

If that doesn't fix it then...

If you have an onboard video card you can disable your PCIe video card in your BIOS and plug into your onboard card to see if the artifacts are still there.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JBlond
ID: 24335582
Do you used the new driver released on 5 May?
http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx?p=win7/windows-7-64bit

0
 

Author Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 24341923
Yep, even though I just bought this video card last month, it seems it renders artifacts while processing 3D. I guess I'll send it in for a replacement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bappearl
ID: 31578785
The video card is the problem. Thanks for the help.
0