Solved

Is it possible to have a language file/module in Visual Studio?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello Experts.

Is it possible to have a language file or module in Visual Basic that can be referenced by name?  I know how to do this with "Public Const T = "Test"", but can it be used in the form properties window text field?  Currently this is manually filled in during form design but if a variable could be used to update a similar names, that would be great.

Any ideas?

Thanks.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:missionarymike
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 24321093
Are you talking about internationalization?  So that you set up a file with, for example, French label text instead of the English in which you initially develop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:missionarymike
ID: 24321141
Not so much as a foreign language.  But a file containing language variables that can be referenced throughout the program.  That way if you need to change all the references in 100 different locations you just would change it in 1 file and the others would automatically update when the form/page is called.

Example:
Language Variable --> Program Name = ProgNam

Use --> Form1.Name = ProgNam

Currently you can specify the text in the form properties window, but I would like to set this programmitically for ease of use.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danls
ID: 24321194
What type of applications are you developing? Web or Windows?

I develop web applications and this sounds like something that would go in the web.config file, as in:
<appSettings>
      <add key="PROGRAM_NAME" value="ProgNam" />
</appSettings>

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:missionarymike
ID: 24321309
I am using Visual Studio Express 2008 and designing a windows form application.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danls earned 500 total points
ID: 24321374
Maybe something like this works for you?

http://geekswithblogs.net/akraus1/articles/64871.aspx

Regards,

D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:missionarymike
ID: 31578786
Very, Very informative.

Thank you.

Mike
0