Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot extract or unzip files.  Vista Ultimate

Posted on 2009-05-06
11
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In the last couple of weeks, I cannot unzip, extract, run self-extracting files, or update sftwr.  It says corrupt file, CRC error, or download stops.  I have Vista Ultimate. MS updates run ok.  Just one day, it quit working.  Downloaded on another PC and then tried to unzip or extract on my PC, same problem.  Suspect some recent Microsoft update might be at fault.
Any ideas would be apprecitated.
0
Comment
Question by:cody426
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24321147
Try downloading AND extracting on another computer. This ensures a proper download (assuming it works). Then you know something has gone wrong in your Ultimate setup. I don't know what in that I have my Vista Business fully patched and it extracts files just fine. Try downloading the WinZip evaluation copy and see if it will extract the file on the Ultimate machine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24321175
Try this first:  type CMD.EXE in the search dialog box at the bottom of the Start Menu, then press Ctrl, Shift, and Enter simultaneously to run as Administrator.  At the CMD prompt, type REGSVR32 c:\windows\system32\zipfldr.dll and hit the Enter key.  If you get a success acknowledgement, you are probably done.  Otherwise, you might try this web page:

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/65254-zip-file-support-restore.html

If you cannot see the screenshots in the tutorial above, just find the link for becoming a member of the forum and use it to join -- it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24327731
LeeTutor,
I tried the REGSVR32 fix, but got an error "The module ...zipfldr.dll was loaded but the entry-point DLLRegisterServer was not found.".  Did a google on this and found ref's to your link also.  Did fix fm your link, and now Vista will extract.  But, WinRar extracts with CRC/corrupt errors, re-downloaded WinZip numerous times and it will non self extract nor be extracted with WinRar.  I can get Vista to do an "Extract All" on any zip file now, but  not all files list an "Extract All" in the menu and  same zip files say corrupt/CRC error if I use other utility.  Really a mystery.
Thanks for you help so far.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24327879
Maybe you should try running CHKDSK on your hard drive.  I'm not sure whether CHKDSK can correct CRC errors, but it might...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24327936
CHKDSK has already been run.  It was clean.  I am going to try and remove all compression sftwr and then try to install one again.  Maybe now that Vista can Extract, a new install will help.  Otherwise.............
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24335310
cody426, how is it going?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24340163
Stumped now.  Re-downloaded WinZip and WinRAR.  Both failed during self-extraction as before.  Corrupt file due to bad download or CRC errors.  Tried other downloads that are self extracting.  Same results.  Hoping it was a recent Update fm MS and it will eventually fix itself.  Guess I will have to download and extract on another PC and move files to mine for install.

Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24340388
Maybe it's a memory problem.  One of the built-in diagnostics tools of Vista is the Windows Memory Diagnostics tool.  

Windows Memory Diagnostics can analyze for failing memory by scheduling a memory test on the next boot, and then provide guided support.  You can access the Memory Diagnostics by going to Control Panel -> Administrative Tools ->  Memory Diagnostic Tool.   The tool runs a short series of tests to determine the integrity of the RAM modules on your system. It will either find the memory to be functioning properly or alert you to errors it has found.

If you cannot start Windows, you can also run the built-in Vista RAM tester by booting from the Vista installation DVD and choosing the Repair your computer option, then selecting Windows Memory Diagnostic tool from the menu:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/windows_vista_repair_options.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24341246
Had a chance to run the Vista Mem Diag tool just now.  Booted up after and said No errors.
Most googles I found mentioned mem as a possible prob, but no errors, so mem ok.
Will give it a rest for weekend and come back to it on Tue.  Have a full day of clients on Mon.
Thanks for your continuing suggestions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24391279
Had a chance to try a test today.  Tried it over night and again today.  Downloaded the new Windows 7 RC, using the accompanying MS download Mgr directly fm the MS Win 7 RC site.  Both downloads failed with a "corrupt file, fatal error" at 99%.  Something is definitely wrong with my Vista PC.  Suppose I am going to have to do a full reload.  Not looking forward to that.
Will msg back early next week with more info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cody426
ID: 31578787
Just did the re-install for fix, really i ran out of time to figure out what the problem was.  Thank You very much for your help.
0