Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 owa redirection

Posted on 2009-05-06
9
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have recently upgraded to Exch07 from Exch03. One of the changes og this upgrade seems to be a change in the OWA address from /Exchange to /OWA. This has caused issues with the link on our web page. Is it possible to change the redirection and if so is that done through the HTTP redirect section of IIS 7.
0
Comment
Question by:Pseudonamia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24321365
You can use a redirection to point to the new URL.

Create a website with the old name and redirect it to the new URL.

You should change also your links on your website of course...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 24321411
Thanks Bembi,
This is probably stretchng it a bit but you don't happen to ahve had any experience with DotNetNuke have you. Our website has benn created using this and I am trying tochange the links  but am having very limited sucess.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 24321426
Ok, I understand....

No idea about this CMS, but as it is a CMS system, so it should be easy, otherwise it is a very bad CMS...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24321457
As far as the CMS links are concerned, I used to use one similiar a few years back. On the site, if you put in www.yourdomain.com/admin (or something like this) it will allow you to log in as the admin. From here, you can access the "back end" of the site and poke around a bit until you find the place to edit the links.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24329814
The /exchange variant should still work. It is there for co-existence.
If it is not there then you can soon add it using Powershell.

New-OwaVirtualDirectory -OwaVersion:"Exchange2003or2000" -Name "Exchange" -WebSite "Default Web Site" -VirtualDirectoryType:Mailboxes

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 24331993
Thnks for all comments. Still no luck with the however. Did manage to crate new link on webpage to /owa directory which works but original is still there and still broken. Simon, I typed i the syntax you provided and ended up with a doub'e arrow prompt and that was it so i dont know it that worked or not. There is an exchange directory in the default web site on iis though.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24335490
That shouldn't have happened if you use the Exchange Management Shell. It may well have given you an error, but that is about it.
If the exchange directory already exists then you didn't need my command. You should be able to go to http://server/exchange and enter credentials and be redirected to the correct location.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pseudonamia
ID: 31578798
I cant get it to work but i have managed to create a new link on the web sit which users can use so that'll do for now. Thanks for all your help.
0