[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What kind/type of ram goes into a Gateway MFATXSTL EL2 500L?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Gateway sold support to MPC who is now out of business. Intel motherboard e210882
0
Comment
Question by:Wolfhere
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24321935
As far as I can tell it probably takes pc2700 ddr memory
http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/573113-do-i-need-ddr-ddr2.html

though some P4s use pc133
Does it have something like this on the case:
PENIV1600/256/20GB/1.44MB/S/CDRW/56//10-100LAN/USB/

If you can see the memory slots, how many bumps are in the channel? or notches on the old ram?
1 bump is DDR
2 bumps is PC133 SDRAM
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 24322205
I found that article too. However; that computer is ELP 500C. and my computer that I am trying to fix is EL2 500L. I do not know how close those two models are, knowing Gateway there is none. I have not found any reference anywhere as to what this particular model takes. I had robbed peter to pay paul and now my manager wants peter running again. Its killer because this computer came with 98 and had xp installed. I had installed ubuntu after the fact without issue, but most of our network machines are Windblows. I think I have the drivers, but as I mentioned before....they are rather difficult to find nowdays. .....So anyways, I will go find paul and confirm. It is DDR by the way...and your guess is definitely good as mine. I will check back as soon as I know and accept the solution. I will know tomorrow. Nice having another set of eyes out there. Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 24322276
You can usually put in a faster DDR ram than what it calls for.
I think DDR 2700 is a 333MHz speed, so a PC3200 (400MHz) should clock down, if that is all you can find.
I have even run PC3200 in a PC2100 (266MHz) system, a couple of times.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrathi
ID: 24336650
go to http://www.crucial.com/

scan ur computer and it will tell how which type of RAM needed so that u can upgrade it


0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 31579723
My manager decided to scrap it anyway. but Coral lead me to the same place I had been. Rather than taking the other machine offline that I put the borrowed ram into for a machine not supported (in any way shape or form (Windows 98)) and Gateway not giving a response at all...I chalk it up to a learning experience and Coral47 is knowledgeable. thanks dude
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24342455
Thank you much.   : )
0