Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi 6 TWebBrowser question

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to create a new Web Page from the OnNewWindow2 event?
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 24326131
do you know that link :  http://www.cryer.co.uk/brian/delphi/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
BdLm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24326207
does this help ?

function TDemoForm.NewBrowserTab(pc: TPageControl): TTabSheet;
var
  wb: TWebBrowser;
begin
  Result := TTabSheet.Create(pc);
  Result.PageControl := pc;
  wb := TWebBrowser.Create(Result);
  wb.Align := alClient;
  Result.InsertControl(wb);
  wb.OnNewWindow2 := NewWindow2;
  wb.OnBeforeNavigate2 := BeforeNavigate2;
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
ID: 24326432
Thanks, BdLm.
I did this, but the new web page was not displayed in the new tabsheet. Instead a new IE was launched with the new web page.
Could you help?
Thank you in advance.

procedure TForm3.IE6NewWindow2(Sender: TObject; var ppDisp: IDispatch; var Cancel: WordBool);
var
  mTabSheet: TTabSheet;
  mWebBrowser: TWebBrowser;
begin
  mTabSheet := TTabSheet.Create(PageControl1);
  mTabSheet.Caption := 'blank';
  mTabSheet.Name := 'tsNewPage_' + FormatDateTime('yyyymmddhhnnsszzz', now); // just a unique name
  mTabSheet.PageControl := PageControl1;
  mTabSheet.Parent := PageControl1;
  PageControl1.ActivePage := mTabSheet;
  mWebBrowser := TWebBrowser.Create(mTabSheet);
  mTabSheet.InsertControl(mWebBrowser);
  TWinControl(mWebBrowser).Name := 'WB_' + FormatDateTime('yyyymmddhhnnsszzz', now); // just a unique name
  TWinControl(mWebBrowser).Parent := mTabSheet;
  mWebBrowser.Align := alClient;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24335962
You have to set the ppDisp to point to the new webbrowser.
Something like this...
ppDisp := mwebBrowser.ControlInterface;
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336012
Don't forget to add this line, too, so the new window will do the same thing:
  mWebBrowser.OnNewWindow2 := IE6NewWindow2;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24336032
Oh, and another thing, make sure you destroy the new webbrowser instances and TTabSheets
when closing your form.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 24336102
may be you can use a oblectlist for that administrative job  -->  http://www.howtodothings.com/computers/a1110-using-tobjectlist.html

0