Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Current time on computer and current time on network are different.

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
To access our company servers, I would remote-in (RDP) to the box and gain control from my work desktop.  Our server is located a couple of hours away from the office and driving there would be my last option.

Anyway, I control three of our server, x.xxx.x.11 (domain-a virtual serverVM), x.xxx.x.12 (exchange-VM), (x.xxx.x.13- host box + backup device).  When I try to remote logon to the .13 server I would get this message, "The current time on the computer and the current time on the network are different."  The rest of the servers  (.11 and .12) i am able to log in no problem.  I even tried remoting to the the .13 from the .11 but no success.   I checked the time using the command line net time \\x.xx.x.11 and net time \\x.xx.x.13 and found a difference of 5 minutes.  Now i don't know how to remotely fix the differences.  
I found a command line that  would syncronize to gov and millitary standards but they did not change the differences ex.  net time /setsnt:time.nist.gov then net time /setsntp:\\x.xxx.x.11 .  but to no avail.

when i typed the following command line:  net time /querysntp
I get My current SNTP value: NAS   (which is the server i cannot connect to).  

the functions are fine, i just need access to that particular server for maintenance purpose.  
0
Comment
Question by:hidalgodlhs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lavinpj1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24321540
net time \\x.x.x.13 /set /yes

Phil
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 400 total points
ID: 24322827
I would agree with phil, as long as the server is at .13 and is a windows server.

if the command line works, you can wrap it into a batch file and put it into the windows scheduled tasks and set it to every day.

(you may have to turn off updates from the internet time servers if the server is not updating from the internet as well)

but, putting the command into a batch file on the server, syncing it with an online authority on a regular schedule should solve this.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lavinpj1
lavinpj1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24324017
"but, putting the command into a batch file on the server, syncing it with an online authority on a regular schedule should solve this."

The command above is the best I could find. I know Windows can sync with NTP servers through the Time & Date settings dialogue however I was unable to make it do such from the command line. If you could enlighten us on how to sync from a public NTP server from the command line, it'd help both the user and me.

Phil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:hidalgodlhs
ID: 24328776
That command line  solved that time difference issue.  

Now I have a new problem/ new error:  

"Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because yuo computer account was not found.  Please tyr again later....."

Ping this server and it is alive.  I know that it is up and running because it is hosting two VM server that are running smoothly.    So do you have any idea if this is an account issue?  something i could fix in AD?  or other command line to remotely communicate with this x.x.13 server?  

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 400 total points
ID: 24329478
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875424/en-us

Will sync your time on the server from the internet time source.
(from a command line as well)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lavinpj1
lavinpj1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24329769
As per the site guidelines, I suggest you allocate the points for this question and move your new question to a new thread - you'll likely get more answers that way.

Phil
0