Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does outgoing PPTP blocks incoming PPTP?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
client 1:
connecting from: 219.88.65.32
connecting to: 222.23.53.32
status: connected via PPTP VPN tunnelling

client 2:
connecting from: 222.23.53.32
connecting to: 219.88.65.32
status: trying to connect via PPTP VPN but is always failing ... "No response from host"

While client 1 is connected, client 2 is trying to connect to the site where client 1 is, and it is failing.  can PPTP handle both incoming connection outgoing connection between two sites at the same time?
0
Comment
Question by:mpdctech
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24321516
sure can, the host port is different from the destination port.

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 24322094
No I don't believe it can. It can handle incoming and out going to different sites, but you are trying to create two tunnels between the same two sites. Even if they would connect there would be severe routing issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24322405
yes, that's true Rob, but routing is not a feature of pptp and pptp doesn't affect the functionality of routing.
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc2637

But I agree, its erroneous to set it up this way.

0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24324277
My assumption would be that both VPNs have a different gateway address but with the same remote subnet. Which route/VPN would the packets take?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpdctech
ID: 24330114
With PPTP in mind, how does a site-to-site VPN work using PPTP?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24335680
Not sure I understand the question.
Generally a site-to-site tunnel is done these days with 2 VPN routers. VPN routers these days are so inexpensive (starting at $150) that the labor costs, lack of stability, and slightly reduced performance make site-to-site VPN's using servers almost obsolete. Configuring site-to-site with 2 servers is very time consuming. The routers would normally uses IPSec which is more secure but some can be configured to use PPTP.
0