Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting around installing MHASH for authorize.net

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm trying to set up a simple form to be posted to authorize.net so the customer can charge their card. I keep on getting the error that I need the MHASH function.
The php server version I'm on is 4.3.*. I don't have access to the actual server so I can not install anything or upgrade the system.
Is there any other way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:m1tk4
ID: 24325396
Download SquirrelMail and look for the code handling DIGEST authentication. DigAuth involves calculating MD5 hashes and as far as I remember there was a pure PHP implementation of mhash there. If not, try googling "pure php mhash". Alternatively, see if they have Perl/Python packages installed that calculate mhash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 24444445
will authorize.net allow any other script with out MHASH with the data?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 1000 total points
ID: 24698099
You really shouldn't need the MHASH library at all.  

First, you don't need to hash anything to send a transaction to Authorize.net.  You will need to calculate an MD5 hash of some of the return data in order to verify the security of the communication, but that does not really impact the transaction as much as your application's perception of it.

That brings us to MD5:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.md5.php

Chances are, you're trying to use MHASH to generate an MD5 hash of your data.  If that's the case, you can use the internal md5() function instead.  No additional libraries are needed.

If you're not aiming for MD5 functionality, tell us what algorithms you need to include, and we can tell you where else they might be available.
0