Solved

How to add shared printer two x86 drivers for two differents operating systems (XP drivers and Vista drivers are different)?

Posted on 2009-05-06
6
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi!

I have trouble finding how to add to a shared printer x86 drivers for WINDOWS XP and x86 drivers for WINDOWS VISTA. They aren't the same. I have more functionnality with WINDOWS XP drivers but VISTA OS doesn't works with XP drivers. Can you help?

The best would be to be able to install a printer on my WINDOWS 2003 X64 server and then add drivers for WINDOWS XP 32-bit, WINDOWS XP 64-bit, WINDOWS VISTA 32-bit and WINDOWS VISTA 64-bit.

Tnx!
0
Comment
Question by:yanickgosselin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24321938
Install the printer as you normally would on your default system. Once it is installed, right click on it and select properties. On the properties page, select the sharing tab. On the sharing tab, near the bottom you should see "additional drivers". Place a check mark in the appropriate driver(s) you want to add and then browse out to the drivers folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanickgosselin
ID: 24324807
You did not read carefully my question. I know how to add x86 and x64 drivers. I need to add x86 for XP and x86 for Vista, AND, x64 for XP and x64 for Vista. I am sure I am not the only one with this problem.

Tnx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanickgosselin
ID: 24390764
Don't tell me that nobody knows how to do that?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24509574
Hey yanickgosselin,

I hear your concerns. Working on the basis that you have a 64-bit print server, the way to add 32-bit drivers is to do so from a 32-bit workstation. For example, if you need to add 32-bit XP drivers, log on to a 32-bit XP workstation and add the drivers from there.

To add the drivers, you need to connect to the print server by running \\print-server. Open the Printers folder, then press File > Server Properties. From here, you can choose the 'Drivers' option and add the appropriate 32-bit driver for each printer using this approach. Since you are editing the Server Properties of the Print Server, not the local machine, the driver will be uploaded to the print server and used for all applicable workstations connecting to that printer.

The same applies for the XP 64-bit and the Vista 32-bit/64-bit drivers. Adding them from a machine of the same architecture and OS is the easiest method to install them. You may not need the XP 64-bit drivers, since the Server 2003 64-bit driver you installed when configuring the printer on the print server will more than likely cover XP.

One point of note is that ALL the drivers for the same printer MUST have the same name. This means you need to pick the same driver type each type you upload one for a particular printer, with the driver type matching the Server 2003 64-bit driver's type already installed on the server. For example, for one particular printer, don't upload the PCL5e Vista 64-bit driver but the PostScript XP 32-bit driver, as they will not work.

-Matt
0