Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What wrong with file_exists for Hidden file ?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a hidden file '/var/tmp/.a'

<?php
$file1='/var/tmp/.a';
echo $file1."<br>";
if (file_exists($file1))
{

      echo "File exist";
}
else
      echo "File not exist";
?>

file_exists allway show "File not exist" with hidden file?

How to resolve problem?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:laptop1vn
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danls earned 375 total points
ID: 24321708
As per this post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_22715923.html

Could you check that PHP has permissions to read the file?
Are you sure you are pointing to the correct directory?
Try opening and displaying the file (for example using file_get_contents() ). If it doesn't work it may be a permissions or path issue.

Regards,

D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aconrad
ID: 24321713
file_exists
This function returns FALSE for files inaccessible due to safe mode restrictions.

is file accessible by php ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lavinpj1
ID: 24321721
Which PHP ver are you using? Works here on 5.2.6.

phil@phil:~$ php hidden.php
File not exist
phil@phil:~$ touch .abc
phil@phil:~$ php hidden.php
File exist
phil@phil:~$

Phil
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laptop1vn
ID: 31578830
I have a mistake, because the folder which contain the file is right: 700, not 755
Thanks!
0