[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Encrypting laptop disk with TrueCrypt

Posted on 2009-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Just bought a laptop and I have potentially sensitive information on it.  I'm running Vista Ulitimate and was considering BitLocker to encrypt the disk - however, it looks like I would have to re-partition my hard drive and reinstall the OS to meet the requirements.  I'm also not sure if the BIOS supports TPM.

I've used TrueCrypt to encrypt flash drives, which I like...   but does anyone have any feedback/thoughts/experience on encrypting entire OS volumes? is performance affected? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 24322016
take a look and have a free trial of this encryption software, it is helpful to me:
http://www.dicale.com/
hope it can help u
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
coredatarecovery earned 750 total points
ID: 24322690
I'm running vista buisness on a laptop that is fully encrypted with truecrypt,
It did it on the fly and it took about 14 hours to fully encrypt the disk with AES.

Mine was fully loaded and is 500Gb in size so, yours may not take as long.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24322696
Just backup first.
I used clonezilla to a seperate 500gb drive first, because I could not afford to lose my os if it trashed it in the attempt.

I've noticed no problems whatsoever.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SadiDev
ID: 24323264
No, there is no significant change on performance. I have used true crypt (for test). There was no problem. But backup your disk first (just a preparation against something goes wrong). You can erase the backup securely after everything goes smooth, else you can restore the backup.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24324173
I two have had no issues with truecrypt (on laptops and desktops) but laptops can often have non-standard hardware (lowest priced chipset supplier is usually used, not the best) so a backup is certainly advised.
0