?
Solved

Unable to browse between domains on physical and virtual servers using Hyper-V

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a single subnet with multiple physical servers in a single domain (call it Dom1).  One of the servers is Windows 2008 EE with Hyper-V and I have multiple guest OS's.  Two are individual servers with their own domains (Dom2 and Dom3).  Another is a virtual XP box that is part of Dom1.  I have enabled the Link-Layer stuff in Group Policy on W2K8 (the Hyper-V host and the virtual servers).  All other servers are W2K3.  The DNS of each domain has a conditional forward to the DNS of the other domains.  I can ping and access all network resources from any machine -- physical or virtual.  However, the virtual servers can only see virtual servers and the physical host server in Network Places; Dom2 can see the host server in Dom1 and all of Dom3 and Dom3 can see the host server in Dom1 and all of Dom2.  The W2K3 physical servers in Dom1 can only see Dom1.  The physical Hyper-V host can see all of Dom1, Dom2, and Dom3.  So something is not traversing Hyper-V to make Dom2 and Dom3 visible to Dom1 and vice versa.  The Hyper-V host has only a single adapter, so it supports both the host partition and the virtual external network.  The network has only TCP/IP and DNS and does not do WINS or LMHOSTS or HOSTS.  Does anyone have suggestions on what to do to allow Dom1 to see Dom2 and Dom3 and vice versa?
0
Comment
Question by:cohncons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 375 total points
ID: 24341269
http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2008/01/08/understanding-networking-with-hyper-v.aspx

http://blogs.technet.com/jhoward/archive/2008/06/16/how-does-basic-networking-work-in-hyper-v.aspx

May be you might have already read these but I found them useful when configuring networking between VMs.

Also, if you can elaborate your setup with names and ip adresses that would help
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron_Denton
Aaron_Denton earned 375 total points
ID: 24367520
Are the three domains all in the same forest?
Since you're able to ping everything I think the issue is somehow related to domain security.
Network Places is primary used for browsing objects within your own domain and wouldn't necessarily show objects from another domain.
Are you logged on with an account that Enterprise Admin rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohncons
ID: 24627973
so far this seems to be an issue of having a single adapter in the host server.  most internet postings have indicated this was solved by enabling the 2nd adapter and configuring with best practices (dell has a very good article on this at https://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/HyperV/en/nsg/nsga00.pdf.  unfortunately in my case, for now, we don't have free IP addresses to add the 2nd adapter.  I will be fixing this soon and will report back after that has been done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cohncons
ID: 31578832
i'm closing the question as i did not get any other answers and i haven't had a chance to add the 2nd adapter.  only a 'b' due to the answers not addressing the single adapter issue.
0