?
Solved

Kiwi Syslog + Pix

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
Could anyone help me to setup PIX to genarate logs, configure kiwi syslog to grab logs. ( i want to install sawmill to read the logs)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aucklandnz
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
georgemason earned 750 total points
ID: 24323277
Hi aucklandnz,

You don't say in your post which version of PIX sw you're running although it's quite similar in either 6.3 or 7 and luckily also quite straightforward. These docs on the Cisco site describe the process from the PIX side quite well:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a0080094030.shtml

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00805a2e04.shtml

Basically you have to install Kiwi Syslog, configure it to run as a service (as I remember it adds a link to the start menu that will do that for you), then configure the PIX to send its logs to the IP of the syslog server.

Within ADSM this is just a case of adding the IP of the syslog server under Device - Logging - Syslog servers (sorry don't have a PIX 6.3 device any more so can't describe that in detail), then under Logging Filter choosing what level of logs you want sent to the server and which you want to be filtered.

If you have specific syslogs that you want sent regardless of logging filters you can effectively change their severity by editing them in the section Syslog setup.

Can't help you with Sawmill I'm afraid as I've never used it - but this should be enough to get the logs in the syslog server at least.

Hope this helps.

George
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 24323825
Hi,

Skip the Linux Syslog setup part and everything else describes how to setup remote syslog server in pix firewall. Once it is set it will automatically start sending packets to kiwi syslog server.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5031612.html
0