Solved

Cannot format my XP Dell laptop

Posted on 2009-05-06
7
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I thought I formatted my Dell laptop XP after getting constant blue screens I could not stop..
after what I thought was reinstalling Windows XP and everything looked good
in blue screen came back...
now I am trying to format my hard drive again but all I get is
a screen saying "Windows could not start the following file is missing..
Windows\system 32\config\system"

I am trying to boot up using XP CD
and that doesn't help the same
warning always pops up..

again I am simply trying to format this and reinstall windows XP
please help thank you Deek
0
Comment
Question by:deekmartin
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThePhreakshow earned 125 total points
ID: 24321873
Is this was a fresh installation of XP that you performed, andthat  it worked fine for a while then gave that error, a windows file has become corrupted or was not copied correctly during the first phase of re-installation. I would first suspect that your hard drive has begun to fail, or contains some bad sectors on it. Before attempting your next re-installation and format, I would suggest that you visit the manufacturer website for your hard drive (seagate, maxtor, western digital, fujitsu, IBM) and download the hard drive manufacturers disk drive diagnostic utilitiy. They all have one. Run the utility (using the full drive scan option, not the quick scan) and post the results. If it does find errors, you may still have other options, such as low-level formatting the drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThePhreakshow
ID: 24321878
If you are unsure of the manufacturer of the hard drive (or it is not displayed in teh BIOS setup or boot up summary screen) you may have to physically remove the drive and get the manufacturer from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deekmartin
ID: 24322073
I will check...can I take it out and hook it up externally..?
deek
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fastrad
fastrad earned 125 total points
ID: 24322314
I need more information about the blue screen.  If it hangs or dumps?  It could be the hard drive or the RAM but without adequate info about the blue screen can't give you a next step.  By you saying you can't stop the blue screen seems to indicate it is dumping to restart.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BGTSLLC
BGTSLLC earned 125 total points
ID: 24322626
Check the CD/DVD for scratches.
Try using the same CD/DVD on a different HDD and see what occurs.
Run a CHKDSK /r on the HDD.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pjmcc
pjmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 24322657
Like BGTSLLC said check the cd/dvd for scratches

but also try a different cd/dvd DRIVE i've had the same problem and found out it was a faulty cd/dvd DRIVE
0