?
Solved

Cisco router + how do i see which IP is generating most traffic?

Posted on 2009-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
ey guys, we have no management software on our network and it appears someone is generating alot of traffic which is causing problems for some users trying to access their file servers and the like.

Is there a command I can use on the cisco router to see who is generating the most amount of traffic?

Its a cisco 877
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 24323365
You may try to use ip accounting on your router, if your file server and host pc are between different network, and  the host and require routing by the 877 router.
Also, aware the router loading during enable ip accounting as this feature is use a lot CPU loading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24323374
hey I was aware of  ip accounting, but it gave me some strange results. I thought they may have been another command.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gcl_hk
ID: 24323427
if you have a syslog server, you may try to apply a ACL with log to the related interface, and config that ACL to permit ip any any log. its another way to check your require info.
on the other hand, you can try to use some packet capture program (like sniffer) on the file server
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1500 total points
ID: 24323910
Hi,

Ideally you need to Install a SNMP based NMS and configure SNMP on your router. Good NMS for your requirements are;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Personal recommendation is using either PRTG or NTOP.
0