[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to - add a formula to the group header - Crystal Reports .... URGENT

Posted on 2009-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Can you please let me know how to add a formula tot he group header in Crystal reports.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ikori earned 2000 total points
ID: 24322204
Hello,

A formula can be added to the detail section as well as group header section.
For that, you need to create your formula using the field explorer, then drag and drop into the group header  section.

Be aware that summary functions are more suitable in group headers, as you will deal with a set of records rather than individual records.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24332631
There's really nothing to putting a formula in a group header - Just drag and drop.  The real question is, what do you need the formula to do?

 James
0